WC Juniors & U23 2017 - Murau (AUT)

ICF Wildwater Canoeing Junior and U23 World Championships 2017

Murau- Ramingstein-Predlitz,   Mur River (AUT)

25.-29. July 2017

    

 

CLASSIC RACE: Start in Ramingstein, Finish in Predlitz, length 6 km, appr.19 min, WW grade II - III


SPRINT RACE: Start and Finish in the centre of Murau, length 400m, appr. 45 sec., WW grade II

 

Schedule:

Saturday, July, 22nd:

whole day: training at classic course.

Until12:30: training at sprint course,

12:30 – 14:30: sprint course is closed due to “Murcapulco”, that is a funny bridge-jumping competition at the finish area

14:30 – 16:00 sprint course is open for training.

Please use this training session necessarily. There will be

much more than 1.000 spectators, a commentator, music, a big

public party,… This training session will be a very good

advertising opportunity for our races.

16:00 – 18:30 sprint course is closed due to “Murcapulco”. Paddlers who want to jump from the bridge are welcome to participate at “Murcapulco”. Please make the entry at the bridge.

 

Sunday, July, 23rd:

whole day: training at classic course and sprint course.

Race office at the townhall of Murau, Raffaltplatz 10, is open

from 15:00 – 17:00

 

Monday, July, 24th:

whole day: training at classic course and sprint course.

Race office is open from 10:00 – 12:00 and 15:00 – 17:00.

17:00 Teamleaders meeting at the townhall of Murau.

 

Tuesday, July, 25th:

whole day: training at classic course and sprint course.

09:00 – 12:00 Boat control at the sprint finish area.

09:00 – 12:00 Accreditation at race office (coaches please bring passport or ID-card for all competitors),

12:50 Steam train from Murau to Tamsweg, tickets at railway station,

14:00 – 16:00 race office open .

19:00 Opening ceremony on the stage at the park of Murau. Meeting point for all teams is at the railway station at 19:00,

20:30 concert with the City Orchestra of Murau.

 

Wednesday, July, 26th:

11:00 – 12:00 Bib distribution at the race office in Predlitz (town hall near finish area) 13:00 – 18:00 Classic individual races.

18:00 Bib return and name changes for team races at finish area.

20:00 Reception of the mayor of Murau for officials and team leaders at the townhall of Murau.

 

Thursday, July, 27th:

10:15 Steam train from Murau to Tamsweg, tickets at railway station,

11:00 - 12:00 Bib distribution for team races at the race office in Predlitz.

13:00 - 16:15 Classic team races.

16:00 - 16:45 Bib return at the finish area.

17:00 : Award ceremony at the finish area in Predlitz

19:30 Jazz concert with the group Blend in front of the townhall of Murau

 

Friday, July, 28th:

08:30 – 09:00 Bib distribution for sprint races at the finish area in Murau.

09:30 – 17:00 Sprint individual heats, first and second runs.

17:00 Bib return at finish area.

 

Saturday, July, 29th:

09:00 – 09:30 Bib distribution for sprint races at the finish area in Murau.

10:30 – 13:00 Sprint individual finals.

14:30 – 16:00 Sprint team races.

17:30 Awards and closing ceremony at the stage in Stadtpark Murau

21:00 Finish party in Laßnitz for competitors, coaches and fans, 6 km far from Murau , organized by the firebrigade.